Fee calculators

eBay profit calculator

Put in what the item cost you, what you pay to ship it and what it sold for. The calculator takes off eBay's final value fee (charged on price, shipping and sales tax) and the per-order fee, and shows your profit and margin. Switch to "Price for a target" to find the price that hits the profit you want.

Rates checked October 16, 2026

$
$
%
Fees are charged on it.
%
Only charged if the sale came from your ad.
Your costs, for profit
$
$
Buyer pays (before tax)
$50.00
Final value feeon $53.50 (price, shipping and sales tax)
−$7.28
Per-order feeorders over $10
−$0.40
Platform cut
−$7.68 15.4% of $50.00
You receive
$42.32
Your costs
−$15.00
Profit
$27.32 54.6% margin

You keepYour costseBay's cut

eBay fees at common prices

With no shipping, no sales tax, and the standard options above.

Sold priceeBay feesEffective rateYou receive
$10.00$1.6616.6%$8.34
$25.00$3.8015.2%$21.20
$50.00$7.2014.4%$42.80
$100.00$14.0014.0%$86.00
$250.00$34.4013.8%$215.60
$500.00$68.4013.7%$431.60

eBay fee schedule

FeeRateCharged on
Final value fee, most categories13.6% up to $7,500, 2.35% aboveItem + shipping + sales tax
Final value fee with a Basic+ Store12.7% up to $2,500, 2.35% aboveItem + shipping + sales tax
Books, movies & music15.3% up to $7,500, 2.35% aboveItem + shipping + sales tax
Sneakers $150 and up8% (7% with a Store), no per-order feeItem + shipping + sales tax
Per-order fee$0.30 (order $10 or less) or $0.40Per order
International fee1.65%Total sale, buyer outside the US
Top Rated Plus10% off the final value feeNot the per-order fee
Promoted Listings GeneralYour ad rate, 2–100%Total sale, only if sold via the ad

Insertion fees ($0.35 after 250 free listings a month) and store subscriptions aren't included.

Sources: eBay: Selling fees; eBay: Store selling fees. Fees change; check the platform before relying on a number.

Questions

How much does eBay take from a sale?

For most categories without a store, 13.6% of the order total (including shipping and sales tax) up to $7,500, plus a $0.40 per-order fee ($0.30 for orders of $10 or less). On a $50 item with $5 shipping and 7% tax, that's about $8.40.

Does eBay charge fees on shipping and sales tax?

Yes. The final value fee is calculated on the total amount of the sale, which includes shipping and the sales tax the buyer pays. Enter the tax rate above to see it.

Is an eBay Store worth it for lower fees?

A Basic or higher store lowers most categories to 12.7% up to $2,500. Whether that covers the monthly store fee depends on your sales volume; switch the store option above to compare.

Does Top Rated Plus lower the per-order fee?

No. The 10% Top Rated Plus discount applies only to the final value fee, not to the per-order fee.